Vote today!

Polls for in-person voting will be open 7 a.m.-9 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 3, for the general election. Aside from choosing who will be elected president, N'West Iowa voters will cast ballots for federal, state and county elected officials.

REGIONAL—If they haven’t done so early or absentee, N’West Iowa voters will have a chance to cast their ballot in the general election Tuesday, Nov. 3.

Polls will be open 7 a.m.-9 p.m.

The election will not only decide who the country’s next president will be but will determine who will take seats in the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives as well as state- and county-level offices.

For president:

At the top of the ballot, Republican President Donald Trump and Vice President Mike Pence will square off against Democratic former Vice President Joe Biden and his running mate, U.S. Sen. Kamala Harris (D-California).

However, several other presidential hopefuls will be listed on Iowa’s ballot in third-party and independent runs. They are:

  • Alliance Party: Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente and running mate Darcy Richardson.
  • Constitution Party of Iowa: Don Blankenship and running mate William Mohr.
  • Genealogy Know Your Family History: Ricki King and running mate Dayna Chandler.
  • Green Party: Howie Hawkins and running mate Angela Walker.
  • Libertarian Party: Jo Jorgensen and running mate Jeremy Cohen.
  • Independent candidates with no party affiliation: Brock Pierce and running mate Karla Ballard; Kanye West and running mate Michelle Tidball.

For U.S. House of Representatives:

Two candidates are on the ballot for Iowa’s 4th Congressional District:

  • Republican: Iowa Sen. Randy Feenstra of Hull.
  • Democrat: J.D. Scholten of Sioux City.

For U.S. Senate:

Four candidates are on the ballot to represent Iowa in the U.S. Senate:

  • Republican: Incumbent U.S. Sen. Joni Ernst of Des Moines.
  • Democrat: Theresa Greenfield of Des Moines.
  • Libertarian: Rick Stewart of Cedar Rapids.
  • Independent: Suzanne Herzog of West Des Moines.

For Iowa Legislature:

  • Iowa Senate District 2: Republican candidate Jeff Taylor of Sioux Center is the only person to file for this seat, which incumbent Sen. Randy Feenstra (R-Hull) vacated to run for U.S. Congress.
  • Iowa House District 1: Incumbent Iowa Sen. John Wills (R-Spirit Lake) is running unopposed.
  • Iowa House District 3: Republican Dennis Bush of Cleghorn is the sole candidate running for this seat, for which longtime incumbent Rep. Dan Huseman (R-Aurelia) is vacating.
  • Iowa House District 4: Incumbent Rep. Skyler Wheeler (R-Orange City) will face Democratic challenger Björn Johnson of Ireton.

For county positions:

Several candidates are on the ballot for countywide offices in N’West Iowa, although few incumbents in these races will face challengers. Here are the candidates for the positions in each county:

Lyon County

  • Auditor: Incumbent auditor Jen Smit (R-George) is running unopposed.
  • Sheriff: Incumbent sheriff Stewart Vander Stoep (R-Doon) is running unopposed.
  • Board of Supervisors District 2: Republican Douglas Vanden Bosch of Larchwood is running unopposed to fill the seat being vacated by incumbent Merle Koedam (R-Alvord).
  • Board of Supervisors District 3: Republican Cory Altena of George and Democrat Brian Wibben of George are running to fill the seat being vacated by incumbent Mark Behrens (R-George).
  • Soil & Water Conservation District commissioner: Robert Ladd, Keith Moser and Chad TerWee are running unopposed for seats in this nonpartisan race.
  • Iowa State University Extension and Outreach’s Agricultural Council: Melissa Harberts, Trisha Huyser, Laura Nachtigal and Dennis Winkowitsch are running unopposed for seats in this nonpartisan race.

O’Brien County

  • Auditor: Incumbent auditor Barb Rohwer (R-Primghar) is running unopposed.
  • Sheriff: Republican chief deputy Bruce Devereaux of Paullina is running unopposed to fill the seat being vacated by incumbent Allen Schuknecht (R-Primghar).
  • Board of Supervisors District 1: Incumbent Sherri Bootsma (R-Sanborn) is running unopposed.
  • Board of Supervisors District 2: Incumbent John Steensma (R-Sanborn) is running unopposed.
  • Board of Supervisors District 3: Incumbent Nancy McDowell (R-Sheldon) is running unopposed.
  • Soil & Water Conservation District commissioner: Dale Fulk, Tom Wagner and Kevin Wiekamp are running unopposed for seats in this nonpartisan race.
  • Iowa State University Extension and Outreach’s Agricultural Council: Eric Brown, Christine Feltman, Ryan Freese and Emily McDowell are running unopposed for seats in this nonpartisan race.

Osceola County

  • Auditor: Incumbent auditor Rochelle Van Tilburg (R-Sibley) is running unopposed.
  • Sheriff: Republican chief deputy Kevin Wollmuth of Sibley is running unopposed to fill the seat being vacated by longtime incumbent Doug Weber (R-Ashton).
  • Board of Supervisors District 2: Incumbent Jayson Vande Hoef (R-Sibley) is running unopposed.
  • Board of Supervisors District 4: Incumbent Jerry Helmers (R-Melvin) is running unopposed.
  • Board of Supervisors District 5: Incumbent Ed Jones (R-Ocheyedan) is running unopposed.
  • Soil & Water Conservation District commissioner: Deb Kohn, John Schmidt and Ty Schultz and are running unopposed for seats in this nonpartisan race.
  • Iowa State University Extension and Outreach’s Agricultural Council: Matthew Jurgens, Justin Nasers, Tracy Jill Van Diepen and Angela Van Gelder, are running unopposed for seats in this nonpartisan race. Rebecca Krogman also is running unopposed to fill a vacancy on the council.

Sioux County

  • Auditor: Incumbent Ryan Dokter (R-Orange City) is running unopposed.
  • Sheriff: Incumbent Dan Altena (R-Sioux Center) is running unopposed on the ballot. However, Orange City assistant chief of police Bruce Jacobsma is running a write-in campaign to attempt to unseat Altena.
  • Treasurer: Interim treasurer Daniel Zomermaand (R-Sioux Center) is running unopposed to fill the seat the county board of supervisors appointed him to earlier this year.
  • Board of Supervisors District 1: Incumbent John Degen (R-Hawarden) is running unopposed.
  • Board of Supervisors District 3: Incumbent Al Bloem­endaal (R-Sioux Center) is running unopposed.
  • Board of Supervisors District 4: Incumbent Mark Sybesma (R-Hull) is running unopposed.
  • Soil & Water Conservation District commissioner: Howard Hulshof, John Kooiker and Vance Shoemaker are running unopposed for seats in this nonpartisan race.
  • Iowa State University Extension and Outreach’s Agricultural Council: Bertha Lammers, Mark Pottebaum, Cathy Punt and Bruce Schafer, are running unopposed for seats in this nonpartisan race. Rebecca Krogman also is running unopposed to fill a vacancy on the council.

Judicial retention:

Iowa voters in the Nov. 3 election will also be asked whether or not to retain these four justices on the state Supreme Court:

  • Christopher McDonald.
  • Thomas Waterman.
  • Susan Kay Christensen.
  • Edward Mansfield.

These four judges on the Iowa Court of Appeals will also be on the ballot for retention:

  • Sharon Soorholtz Greer.
  • Thomas Bower.
  • David May.
  • Julie Schumacher.

In Iowa’s District Court 3A — which encompasses Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Dickinson, Emmet, Kossuth, Lyon, O’Brien, Osceola and Palo Alto counties — three judges are on the ballot:

  • Judge Carl Petersen.
  • Judge Charles Borth.
  • Associate Judge Andrew Justin Smith.

In Iowa’s District Court 3B — which encompasses Crawford, Ida, Monona, Plymouth, Sioux and Woodbury counties — six judges are on the ballot:

  • Judge Zachary Hindman.
  • Judge Duane Hoffmeyer.
  • Judge Tod Deck.
  • Associate Judge John Nelson.
  • Associate Judge Daniel Vakulskas.
  • Associate Judge Mark Cord III.

Public measure:

The following public measure regarding the Iowa Constitution will also be on the ballot. “Shall there be a convention to revise the Constitution, and propose amendment or amendments to same?”