REGIONAL—N’West Iowans will have decisions to make this fall as there will be several contested races for the city council and mayoral seats as well as public measures on the ballot.

Candidates for the regular city elections this year needed to turn nomination papers in by 5 p.m. Sept. 19 to their respective city halls.

Regular city elections will be held on Tuesday, Nov. 5.

The cities that will have contested races are Chatsworth, Doon, George, Ireton, Larchwood, Melvin, Orange City, Paullina, Sanborn, Sheldon, Sibley, Sioux Center and Suth­erland.

All of the city council seats up for election are four-year terms with the exception of Chatsworth, which has two-year terms.

Alton, Calumet, Doon, George, Hawarden, Hospers, Hull, Inwood, Maurice, Primghar, Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley, Sioux Center and Sutherland have four-year terms for mayor while the other communities have two-year mayoral terms.

The following public measures will be on the ballots of voters in their respective N’West Iowa cities:

Archer

  • Shall the city of Archer establish a capital improvement fund levy in an amount not to exceed 67.5 cents per $1,000 of taxable value per year for the purpose of accumulating moneys for the financing of specified capital improvements or carrying out a specific capital improvement plan, pursuant to Section 384.7 of the Iowa Code?
  • Shall the city of Archer be authorized to levy, annually, a property tax of 27 cents per $1,000 of assessed value for the purpose of increasing the annual operating budget of the Archer Public Library, with the collection of the levy commencing in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2020?

Hartley

  • Shall the city of Hartley be authorized to levy, annually, a property tax of 27 cents per $1,000 of assessed value for the purpose of increasing the annual operating budget of the Hartley Public Library, with the collection of the levy commencing in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2020?

Hospers

  • Shall Title I, Chapter 5, Article 20 of the municipal code of Hospers be amended as follows: (a) to require at least three-fifths of the members of the board of trustees of the Hospers Public Library to be residents of the city of Hospers; (b) to reduce the terms of each trustee from six to three years; (c) to allow trustees to be appointed to successive terms; (d) to require at least one or two trustees to be appointed, as nearly as possible and on a rotating basis, to the board each year to provide for staggered terms; and (e) to require the city clerk of the city to serve as treasurer of the board?

Sheldon

  • Shall Ordinance No. 019-3243, which establishes between the city of Sheldon and MidAmerican Energy Co. a non-exclusive, 15-year natural gas franchise agreement without franchise fees, be approved?
  • Shall Ordinance No. 019-3244, which establishes between the city of Sheldon and MidAmerican Energy Co. a non-exclusive, 15-year electric energy franchise agreement without franchise fees, be approved?

For information on voting in public municipal elections in Iowa, visit the secretary of state’s website at sos.iowa.gov, go to the “Elections” pull-down tab and click on the “Voters” tab.


N'WEST IOWA MUNICIPAL CANDIDATES:

Here are the N’West Iowa candi­dates who are running for the city council and mayoral seats that are up for election this fall:

Lyon County

  • Alvord: Mark Nagel, incumbent mayor; Joe Kramer, incumbent council member, and Kelly Van Houten, coun­cil candidate.
  • Doon: Tim Mantel, incumbent mayor; Nathan Van Seek, incumbent council member, and Michelle Mc­­Laugh­lin-Koedam, Joe Munoz and Mitch Van Engen, council candidates.
  • George: James Cuttell, incum­bent mayor, and John Vivian, mayoral candidate; Ande Bruinsma and Norm Riemersma, incumbent council members, and Stacy Dene­kas, Kath­ryn Fox, Cory Nagel and Warren Tied­­eman, council candi­dates; Larry Thoelke, council candidate to fill vacancy.
  • Inwood: Gerald Brands, incum­bent mayor; Becca Bixler and Chad Evans, incumbent council members.
  • Larchwood: Dean Snyders, incumbent mayor; Brian Meffert, Tanner Tracy and Ted Underberg, incumbent council members, and Holly Horstman and Candie Medema, council candidates.
  • Lester: Daniel Gerber, incumbent mayor; Curtis Doorneweerd, Jeffrey Hoogeveen and Ladell Kellenberger, incumbent council members.
  • Little Rock: Jeff Kruse, incum­bent mayor; LeRoy Buss, Amy Kruse and Joe Schilling, incumbent council members.
  • Rock Rapids: Jason Chase, incumbent mayor; Tami Murray, Scott Schneidermann and Steve Wells, incumbent council members.

O’Brien County

  • Archer: Richard Ludeke, mayoral candidate; Bill Engeltjes, incumbent council member, and Steven Meyer, council candidate; Todd Poland, council candidate to fill vacancy.
  • Calumet: William Robinson, Vickie Rausch and Tyler Sechler, incumbent council members; Regina Loshman, council candidate to fill vacancy.
  • Hartley: Rodney Ahrenstorff, incumbent mayor; Jerry Olson and Roxann Swanson, incumbent council members.
  • Paullina: John Ihle and Shawn Puhrmann, mayoral candidates; Dani­ta Patrick, Jay Jones, Lexy Murphy and Jean Unrau, council candidates.
  • Primghar: Kurtis Edwards, in­­cum­­­bent mayor; Kevin Smith, incum­­­­bent council member, and Ryan Jen­­ness, council candidate.
  • Sanborn: Randy Lyman, mayoral candidate; Tim Devitt and Brian Visser, incumbent council members, and Alan Visser and Aaron Wiekamp, council candidates; Larry Reitsma, council candidate to fill vacancy.
  • Sheldon: Ward 1: Pete Hamill, incumbent council member, and Kerwin Sterler, council candidate; Ward 3: Brad Hindt, incumbent council member; at large: Wayne Barahona, incumbent council mem­­ber, and Fred Grein, council candidate.
  • Sutherland: Bruce Engelke, incumbent council member, and Chase Cox, Devon Jones, Ron Kots, Patrick Nelson, Natosha Petitt and Rebecca Webster, council candidates.

Osceola County

  • Ashton: Patrick De Vries, incum­bent mayor; Mark Vander Pol, council candidate, and no candidate for council seat that will be vacated.
  • Harris: Dean Phillips, incumbent mayor; Wayne Boyer and Amy Muf­tah, incumbent council members, and Donna MacMillan, council candi­date.
  • Melvin: Paul Heitritter, incum­bent mayor; Amy Baker and Chris­topher Michelson, incumbent council members, and John McDougall, council candidate.
  • Ocheyedan: Arlyn Pedley, in­­cumbent mayor; Kevin Hertz, in­­cumbent council member, and no candidates for two council seats that will be vacated.
  • Sibley: At large: Lynelle Thiner and James Sembach Jr., council candidates; Ward 2: No candidate for council seat that will be vacated.

Sioux County

  • Alton: Sarah Krull and Justin Mulder, council candidates.
  • Boyden: Laryl Koerselman, incumbent mayor; Nathan Alexander and Kim Ochsendorf, incumbent council members, and Robin Jungers, council candidate.
  • Chatsworth: Amber Gray, mayoral candidate; Gregory Arens, Tyler Jurrens, Virgil Lidgett and Clifford Puhl, incumbent council members, and Robert Baker, Ashley Barr and Russell Gray, council candidates.
  • Granville: Karl Kellen, incumbent mayor; Curtis Christoffel, incumbent council member, and Jim Schlichte and Stephanie Wagenaar, council candidates.
  • Hawarden: Ricard Porter, in­­cum­bent mayor; John Feldhacker and Travis Olson, incumbent council members.
  • Hospers: Mandi Kramer and Arnie Vander Wilt, incumbent council members, and no candidate for coun­cil seat that will be vacated.
  • Hull: Arlan Moss, mayoral candi­date; Kimberly Wielenga, incumbent council member, and Kyle Te Slaa, council candidate.
  • Ireton: Chris Mueller, incumbent mayor; Kevin Eisma, Dawn Mueller and Craig Peterson, incumbent coun­cil members, and Verla Van Sloten, council candidate.
  • Matlock: Charles Schwebach, incumbent mayor; Danny Griffith and Scott Maggert, incumbent council members.
  • Maurice: Roger De Weerd, incumbent council member, and Cindy Larsen and Sharon Vermeer, council candidates.
  • Orange City: Deb De Haan, incumbent mayor, and Kurt Korver, mayoral candidate; Daron De Jong and Tony Vande Brake, incumbent council members, and Aaron Bead­ner, Perry Borchard, Lisa Burg and James Vondrak, council candidates.
  • Rock Valley: Kevin Van Otterloo, incumbent mayor; Mark Faber and Jeff Koldenhoven, incumbent council members.
  • Sioux Center: David Krahling, incumbent mayor; Eric Moerman, incumbent council member, and Cary Bandstra and Dale Vander Berg, council candidates.

Election Day 2019 will be Tuesday, Nov. 5.