Vote today!

REGIONAL—The unofficial results have been released for the regular city elections held Tuesday, Nov. 5, across N’West Iowa.

The results for each race will not become official until the boards of supervisors in Lyon, O’Brien, Osceola and Sioux counties have canvassed and approved them.

The cities that had contested races were Chatsworth, Doon, George, Ireton, Larchwood, Melvin, Orange City, Paullina, Sanborn, Sheldon, Sibley, Sioux Center and Sutherland.

All of the city council seats up for election are four-year terms with the exception of Chatsworth, which has two-year terms.

Alton, Calumet, Doon, George, Hawarden, Hospers, Hull, Inwood, Maurice, Primghar, Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley, Sioux Center and Sutherland have four-year terms for mayor while the other communities have two-year mayoral terms.

Orange City was home to two contested races — one for the mayor’s position while the other consisted of six candidates vying for three open council seats.

In the mayoral race, incumbent Deb De Haan earned 1,813 votes to defeat challenger Kurt Korver, who gained 566 votes.

In the council race, incumbents Daron De Jong, with 1,825 votes, and Tony Vande Brake, with 1,457 votes, were re-elected.

However, the third council spot is still up for grabs between candidate Aaron Beadner, who received 840 votes, and candidate Lisa Burg, who recorded 801 votes Tuesday, Nov. 5.

Neither Beadner nor Burg received the threshold of 1,032 votes as determined by a mathematical formula in Orange City’s runoff ordinance.

That means Orange City will have a runoff election for the third council seat between Beadner and Burg on Tuesday, Dec. 3.

“All Orange City residents who live in city limits are eligible to vote in this election,” said Sioux County auditor Ryan Dokter.

“All elections have polling hours of 7 a.m. to 8 p.m., except for primary and general elections.”

Following are the unofficial results for the public measures that were on the ballots of voters on Tuesday, Nov. 5, in their respective communities in N’West Iowa:

Archer

  • Shall the city of Archer establish a capital improvement fund levy in an amount not to exceed 67.5 cents per $1,000 of taxable value per year for the purpose of accumulating moneys for the financing of specified capital improvements or carrying out a specific capital improvement plan, pursuant to Section 384.7 of the Iowa Code? Vote: 33 against, nine in favor.
  • Shall the city of Archer be authorized to levy, annually, a property tax of 27 cents per $1,000 of assessed value for the purpose of increasing the annual operating budget of the Archer Public Library, with the collection of the levy commencing in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2020? Vote: 32 against, 10 in favor.

Hartley

  • Shall the city of Hartley be authorized to levy, annually, a property tax of 27 cents per $1,000 of assessed value for the purpose of increasing the annual operating budget of the Hartley Public Library, with the collection of the levy commencing in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2020? Vote: 163 in favor, 52 against.

Hospers

  • Shall Title I, Chapter 5, Article 20 of the municipal code of Hospers be amended as follows: (a) to require at least three-fifths of the members of the board of trustees of the Hospers Public Library to be residents of the city of Hospers; (b) to reduce the terms of each trustee from six to three years; (c) to allow trustees to be appointed to successive terms; (d) to require at least one or two trustees to be appointed, as nearly as possible and on a rotating basis, to the board each year to provide for staggered terms; and (e) to require the city clerk of the city to serve as treasurer of the board? Vote: 73 in favor, four against.

Sheldon

  • Shall Ordinance No. 019-3243, which establishes be­­tween the city of Sheldon and MidAmerican Energy Co. a non-exclusive, 15-year natural gas franchise agreement without franchise fees, be approved? Vote: 494 against, 425 in favor.
  • Shall Ordinance No. 019-3244, which establishes between the city of Sheldon and MidAmerican Energy Co. a non-exclusive, 15-year electric energy franchise agreement without franchise fees, be approved? Vote: 492 against, 418 in favor.

N'WEST IOWA MUNICIPAL RESULTS:

The unofficial results for the N’West Iowa city council and mayoral seats up for election:

Lyon County

  • Alvord: Mayor: incumbent Mark Nagel, 24 votes, and two write-in votes; two council seats: candidate Kelly Van Houten, 24 votes; incumbent Joe Kramer, 17 votes; one write-in vote.
  • Doon: Mayor: incumbent Tim Mantel, 154 votes, and three write-in votes; two council seats: incumbent Nathan Van Seek, 122 votes; candidate Mitch Van Engen, 103 votes; candidate Michelle McLaughlin-Koedam, 79 votes; candidate Joe Munoz, 16 votes; one write-in vote.
  • George: Mayor: incumbent James Cuttell, 108 votes; write-in Warren Tiedeman, 106 votes; candidate John Vivian, 45 votes; and six other write-in votes; three council seats: candidate Warren Tiedeman, 202 votes; candidate Stacy Denekas, 160 votes; incumbent Ande Bruinsma, 159 votes; incumbent Norm Riemersma, 118 votes; candidate Cory Nagel, 74 votes; candidate Kathryn Fox, 60 votes; and two write-in votes; council candidate to fill vacancy: Larry Thoelke, 226 votes, and 15 write-in votes.
  • Inwood: Mayor: incumbent Gerald Brands, 57 votes, and seven write-in votes; two council seats: incumbent Becca Bixler, 60 votes; incumbent Chad Evans, 58 votes; and one write-in vote.
  • Larchwood: Mayor: incumbent Dean Snyders, 143 votes, and 28 write-in votes; three council seats: candidate Candie Medema, 161 votes; incumbent Tanner Tracy, 160 votes; candidate Holly Horstman, 134 votes; incumbent Ted Underberg, 84 votes; incumbent Brian Meffert, 72 votes; and one write-in vote.
  • Lester: Mayor: incumbent Daniel Gerber, 40 votes, and one write-in; three council seats: incumbent Jeffrey Hoogeveen, 41 votes; incumbent Curtis Doorneweerd, 39 votes; and incumbent Ladell Kellenberger, 38 votes.
  • Little Rock: Mayor: incumbent Jeff Kruse, 141 votes, and one write-in vote; three council seats: incumbent Joe Schilling, 131 votes; incumbent Amy Kruse, 130 votes; incumbent LeRoy Buss, 128 votes; and three write-in votes.
  • Rock Rapids: Mayor: incumbent Jason Chase, 191 votes, and 11 write-in votes; three council seats: incumbent Tami Murray, 189 votes; incumbent Scott Schneidermann, 188 votes; incumbent Steve Wells, 177 votes; and 16 write-in votes.

O’Brien County

  • Archer: Mayor, candidate Richard Ludeke, 19 votes, and 16 write-in votes; two council seats: candidate Steven Meyer, 25 votes; incumbent Bill Engeltjes, 23 votes; and 11 write-in votes; council candidate to fill vacancy: Todd Poland, 31 votes, and three write-in votes.
  • Calumet: Three council seats: incumbent Tyler Sechler, 12 votes; incumbent William Robinson, 11 votes; and incumbent Vickie Rausch, 10 votes; council candidate to fill vacancy: Regina Loshman, 14 votes.
  • Hartley: Mayor, incumbent Rodney Ahrenstorff, 201 votes, and three write-in votes; two council seats: incumbent Jerry Olson, 167 votes; incumbent Roxann Swanson, 154 votes; and five write-in votes.
  • Paullina: Mayor: candidate John Ihle, 74 votes; write-in Brenda Kruse, 56 votes; candidate Shawn Puhrmann, 32 votes; write-in Dale Opdahl, 27 votes; and 15 other write-in votes; three council seats: candidate Jean Unrau, 182 votes; candidate Jay Jones, 135 votes; candidate Lexy Murphy, 115 votes; candidate Danita Patrick, 96 votes; and 13 write-in votes.
  • Primghar: Mayor: incumbent Kurtis Edwards, 104 votes, and two write-in votes; two council seats: incumbent Kevin Smith, 98 votes; candidate Ryan Jenness, 87 votes; and one write-in vote.
  • Sanborn: Mayor: candidate Randy Lyman, 248 votes, and two write-in votes; three council seats: candidate Aaron Wiekamp, 188 votes; incumbent Brian Visser, 186 votes; incumbent Tim Devitt, 172 votes; candidate Alan Visser, 130 votes; and three write-in votes; council candidate to fill vacancy: Larry Reitsma, 239 votes.
  • Sheldon: Ward 1 council seat: incumbent Pete Hamill, 252 votes; candidate Kerwin Sterler, 202 votes; and six write-in votes; Ward 3 council seat: incumbent Brad Hindt, 179 votes, and 17 write-in votes; incumbent council member; at-large council seat: incumbent Wayne Barahona, 678 votes; candidate Fred Grein, 236 votes; and five write-in votes.
  • Sutherland: Three council seats: candidate Chase Cox, 131 votes; candidate Patrick Nelson, 127 votes; incumbent Bruce Engelke, 90 votes; candidate Rebecca Webster, 48 votes; candidate Ron Kots, 30 votes; candidate Natosha Petitt, 25 votes; and candidate Devon Jones, five votes.

Osceola County

  • Ashton: Mayor: incumbent Patrick De Vries, 62 votes, and three write-in votes; two council seats: candidate Mark Vander Pol, 55 votes; write-in Mick Klein, 17 votes; write-in Kay Winkel, 13 votes; and 39 other write-in votes.
  • Harris: Mayor: incumbent Dean Phillips, 24 votes, and one write-in vote; three council seats: incumbent Wayne Boyer, 27 votes; incumbent Amy Muftah, 22 votes; candidate Donna MacMillan, 19 votes; and one write-in vote.
  • Melvin: Mayor: incumbent Paul Heitritter, 32 votes; two council seats: incumbent Christopher Michelson, 31 votes; incumbent Amy Baker, 20 votes; and candidate John McDougall, 10 votes.
  • Ocheyedan: Mayor: incumbent Arlyn Pedley, 73 votes, and two write-in votes; three council seats: incumbent Kevin Hertz, 76 votes; write-in Mike Schuck, 17 votes; write-in Mark Kruger, six votes; and 45 other write-in votes.
  • Sibley: At-large council seat: candidate Lynelle Thiner, 244 votes; candidate James Sembach Jr., 82 votes; and four write-in votes; Ward 2 council seat: write-in Tim Nobles, nine votes; write-in Douglas Hensch, seven votes; and 20 other write-in votes.

Sioux County

  • Alton: Two council seats: candidate Justin Mulder, 75 votes, and candidate Sarah Krull, 72 votes.
  • Boyden: Mayor: incumbent Laryl Koerselman, 60 votes, and two write-in votes; three council seats: incumbent Kim Ochsendorf, 62 votes; incumbent Nathan Alexander, 57 votes; candidate Robin Jungers, 51; and seven write-in votes.
  • Chatsworth: Mayor: candidate Amber Gray, 10 votes, and 10 write-in votes; five council seats: incumbent Clifford Puhl, 20 votes; incumbent Tyler Jurrens, 18 votes; candidate Robert Baker, 17 votes; incumbent Gregory Arens, 16 votes; candidate Ashley Barr, 14 votes; candidate Russell Gray, 11 votes; incumbent Virgil Lidgett, 11 votes; and two write-in votes.
  • Granville: Mayor: incumbent Karl Kellen, 35 votes, and nine write-in votes; three council seats: candidate Jim Schlichte, 51 votes; candidate Stephanie Wagenaar, 49 votes; incumbent Curtis Christoffel, 43 votes; and four write-in votes.
  • Hawarden: Mayor: incumbent Ricard Porter, 167 votes, and three write-in votes; two council seats: incumbent John Feldhacker, 156 votes; incumbent Travis Olson, 116 votes; and nine write-in votes.
  • Hospers: Three council seats: incumbent Arnie Vander Wilt, 80 votes; incumbent Mandi Kramer, 76 votes; write-in Kurt Zevenbergen, 10 votes; and 16 other write-in votes.
  • Hull: Mayor: candidate Arlan Moss, 159 votes, and four write-ins; two council seats: candidate Kyle Te Slaa, 142 votes; incumbent Kimberly Wielenga, 134 votes; and one write-in vote.
  • Ireton: Mayor: incumbent Chris Mueller, 90 votes, and one write-in vote; three council seats: incumbent Craig Peterson, 83 votes; incumbent Kevin Eisma, 81 votes; incumbent Dawn Mueller, 70 votes; and candidate Verla Van Sloten, 35 votes.
  • Matlock: Mayor: incumbent Charles Schwebach, 13 votes, and 11 write-in votes; two council seats: incumbent Danny Griffith, 20 votes; incumbent Scott Maggert, 12 votes; and eight write-in votes.
  • Maurice: Three council seats: candidate Cindy Larsen, 60 votes; incumbent Roger De Weerd, 58 votes; candidate Sharon Vermeer, 52 votes; and two write-in votes.
  • Orange City: Mayor: incumbent Deb De Haan, 1,813 votes; candidate Kurt Korver, 566 votes; and six write-in votes; three council seats: incumbent Daron De Jong, 1,825 votes; incumbent Tony Vande Brake, 1,457 votes; candidate Aaron Beadner, 840 votes; candidate Lisa Burg, 801 votes; candidate Perry Borchard, 654 votes; candidate James Vondrak, 575 votes; and 36 write-in votes.
  • Rock Valley: Mayor: incumbent Kevin Van Otterloo, 343 votes, and 25 write-in votes; two council seats: incumbent Mark Faber, 293 votes; incumbent Jeff Koldenhoven, 262 votes; and 216 write-in votes.
  • Sioux Center: Mayor: incumbent David Krahling, 735 votes, and six write-in votes; two council members: candidate Dale Vander Berg, 661 votes; incumbent Eric Moerman, 407 votes; candidate Cary Bandstra, 345 votes; and five write-in votes.